Privacy Notice
TRW Global Privacy Notice
PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy sets out The Remarkable Woman Pty Ltd ABN 65 614 398 471 (referred to as The Remarkable Woman), its successors and assignees (referred to as we, us and our) commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or www.theremarkablewoman.com.au (Site) or directly from you, being the person, organisation or entity that uses our Site (referred to as you or your). 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.   
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and consented to it.  
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.Collection of personal information

Personal information: The type of information we collect may include:
  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
  • occupation and industry details;
  • preferences and opinions; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.
Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. 
Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.  Providing this information is optional to you. 
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the information for purposes including:
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including website development;
  • for marketing including direct marketing;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you; and
  • for data analytics purposes.
We do not collect your personal information for the purpose of sale or on-sale to third parties. Any personal information we collect is used as outlined above and we will not sell your personal information to third parties. 

3.Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:
  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you.  This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
  • third parties to collect and process data including Google Analytics. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

4.Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you.   You can choose not to provide personal information.  When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.
Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.
Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy. 
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email.  We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach.  We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.
Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

5.Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

6.Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time.  Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences.  Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information.  However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time.  Web beacons or clear.gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page.  For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.
We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data.  To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

7.Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest.  We do not have any control over those websites.  We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

8.Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion.  Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.  You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.
For any questions or notice, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
The Remarkable Woman ABN 65 614 398 471
Level 33, 264 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000
hello@theremarkablewoman.com.au
 
Last update: 6 December 2016
LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd owns the copyright in this document and use without permission is prohibited.
 

Chronus Privacy Notice
Last Updated: May 08, 2019
Chronus LLC and its affiliates (“we” or “our”) partner with companies and organizations (collectively “Organizations”) to provide mentoring software (the “Services”) to individual users (“you”) at the instruction of their Organizations.
At Chronus, we value your privacy. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) sets out how your personal information may be collected or used by us in order to provide the Services. We recognize that privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and as such, we may update this Notice from time to time as we undertake new privacy practices.
This Notice is specific to the Chronus mentoring platform. The Services may include links or references to non-Chronus websites, services, materials, or entities (collectively “Third-Party Services”). This Privacy Notice does not apply to Third-Party Services. Third-Party Services are subject to their own privacy policies and you are encouraged to review such policies prior to use of any Third-Party Services.
Chronus as the Data Processor: With respect to the Services, Chronus is a “data processor” under applicable privacy law. This means that when you use our Services, we are processing (using) your personal information at the instruction of your Organization, who determines the means and purposes of processing your personal information as the “data controller”. This Notice sets out our standard privacy practices for the Services. As the “data controller”, your Organization may instruct us to treat your personal information differently than described in this general Notice. Please reach out to your Organization for more information.
How we Process your Personal Information: We collect your personal information from your Organization or directly from you. In general, we collect your name, email and IP address in order to provide the Services, along with any additional personal information voluntarily provided by you or your Organization. We may also “passively” collect your personal information using various technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, and navigational data collection (clickstream, log files, server logs, etc.). We will only process your personal information for the purposes of providing you with the Services, or as otherwise instructed by your Organization or required by applicable law.
We do not sell your personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the provision and support of the Services on our behalf (“subprocessor”). We require our subprocessors to comply with all laws applicable to the security and processing of your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information to governmental agencies and other third parties when required to do so by law. Unless otherwise instructed by your Organization, we (including our subprocessors) may process your personal information globally. Similarly, we (including our subprocessors) may transfer your personal information from the EEA to another country outside the EEA. We will comply with all applicable law relating to the processing and international transfer of personal information.
Security and Data Retention: To help protect the privacy of your personal information, we maintain appropriate and industry standard physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information. Where required by applicable law, we keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain your personal information depends on the purposes for which we collected and used your personal information and/or the laws applicable to your personal information.
COPPA Requirements: We do not direct or advertise the Services to individuals under the age of thirteen.
Data Subject Requests, Questions and Complaints: You may have additional “data subject rights” under applicable law (including, but not limited to the right to access and rectify your personal information associated with your use of the Services, the right to request that we erase, make portable or stop processing your personal information and the right to contact your data protection supervisory authority). As the data controller, your Organization is responsible for exercising these rights (should they apply). Please contact your Organization if you wish to learn more.
If you have any other questions or concerns related to how your Organization is processing your personal information, please contact your Organization. If you have questions or concerns related to how we at Chronus process your personal information, please contact us at: legal@chronus.com